2. Platform assembly

Assembly time: 1h30

Required kit elements:

  • Printer-box base
  • M4 screws and M4 nuts
  • M3 screws and M3 nuts
  • 2 cross-beams

Printed parts:

  • 4 corner pieces with the 4 box feet
  • 2 cable guides
  • 4 foot base (depending on the kind of feet you have chosen)
  • 3 parts for the air input
  • 1 piece for the cooling of the printer’s mainboard

Step 1 Preliminary information

img033 - Prusabox plateform and crossbeam
img034 - Prusabox plateform overview
img033 - Prusabox plateform and crossbeam img034 - Prusabox plateform overview

This is the main element of the printer-box. We call it the platform.

 These 2 pieces are the cross-beams. They are used to stiffen the platform. The kit contains another cross-beam, which will be used for the roof of the box.

At the front of the platform, there is a place for the printer control panel and a free slot for Raspberry PI or temperature control mod.

At the back of the platform is the power supply for the printer and the power supply for the printer-box, which is needed for the mods.

On the right hand side is the slot for the air input.

At the bottom of the platform there is a hole for ventilation of the printer’s mainboard.

Step 2 Mounting the platform corners

Prusabox - img002 - insert nuts
Prusabox - img003 - insert corner
Prusabox - img004 - corner screws
Prusabox - img002 - insert nuts Prusabox - img003 - insert corner Prusabox - img004 - corner screws

 

Insert 1 M4 nut into each of the slots.

This may require a little pressure.

Insert 1 corner piece into each corner of the base.

For right insertion of corners, slide them from the top.

Fix the corner pieces to the base with M4 screws.

Step 3 Attaching the printer-box feet

Prusabox - img005 - corner screws bottom
Prusabox - img006 - 4 corners
Prusabox - img005 - corner screws bottom Prusabox - img006 - 4 corners

Turn the printer-box over. Insert and tighten the 2 screws to hold the printer-box foot.

Proceed in the same way with the 4 corners of the base.

Step 4 Preparing the side filtration module

Prusabox - img008 - air entry filter nuts
Prusabox - img009 - air entry filter
Prusabox - img010 - air entry filter
Prusabox - img011 - air entry filter
Prusabox - img008 - air entry filter nuts Prusabox - img009 - air entry filter Prusabox - img010 - air entry filter Prusabox - img011 - air entry filter

Insert an M3 nut into each of the slots of the filtration module.

Tips: Handle the nut with the Prusa clamp.

Cut the filter (Swiffer piece or surgical mask) to the right size.

Tip: You can use the base of the holder as a template.    

Place the filter on the base of the holder and close the holder.

Add the sliding part for air entry adjustment.

Your filtration module is ready.

    Step 5 Mounting the side filtration module

    Position the filtration module on the outside of the base and fix it with 4 screws M3x6mm (nut inside).

    Step 6 Mounting of the ventilation grid

    Prusabox - img013 - air entry filter
    Prusabox - img014 - air entry filter
    Prusabox - img015 - air entry filter
    Prusabox - img013 - air entry filter Prusabox - img014 - air entry filter Prusabox - img015 - air entry filter

    Insert nuts 4 M3 square nuts into each of the ventilation grid slots.

    Position the ventilation grid and fix it with 4 M3x6mm screws.

    The grid is inside the printer-box, so the screw head is under the printer-box.

    Step 7 Mounting the cross-beams

    Prusabox - img016 - crossbeam
    Prusabox - img018 - crossbeam
    Prusabox - img017 - crossbeam
    Prusabox - img016 - crossbeam Prusabox - img018 - crossbeam Prusabox - img017 - crossbeam

    For this step, you will need 2 crossbeams and 2 cable rail mounting.

    Place the 2 lower cross-beams on the printer-box base.

    You will need 6 M4 screws to fix the cross-beam to the printer-box base.

    Place 1 cable guide on each of the lower cross-beams against the left side of the base. Screw the cable guides to each cross-beam (nuts on the inside).

    Screw the cross-beams to the base (M4 nuts inside the printer-box).

    Do not put any screws in the intermediate positions for now.

     

    Step 8 Mounting the foot braces

    img024 - original prusa dampers
    img025 - printerbox dampers
    img030 - suqah balls
    img024 - original prusa dampers img025 - printerbox dampers img030 - suqah balls

    You can choose between 3 types of foot braces:

    Foot braces for Prusa Mk3 shock absorber: see step 8.1.

    Foot braces for Printer-box on Printer Mk3: see step 8.2.

     Foot braces for squash balls on printer Mk2 / Mk3: see step 8.3.

       

      Step 8.1 Mounting the foot braces for Prusa Mk3 shock absorber

      Prusabox - img019 - crossbeam
      Prusabox - img021 - printfeet genuine
      Prusabox - img022 - printfeet genuine
      Prusabox - img019 - crossbeam Prusabox - img021 - printfeet genuine Prusabox - img022 - printfeet genuine

      Position the 4 foot braces on the lower cross-beams as shown in the picture.  

      The parts are identical but are placed differently: do not choose the wrong holes.

      Screw the foot braces to the cross-beams (screws on the outside).

       

      Step 8.2 Mounting the Printer-box foot braces on the Mk3 printer

      img027 - printerbox dampers assembling
      img026 printerbox dampers assembling
      Prusabox - img022 - printfeet genuine
      img027 - printerbox dampers assembling img026 printerbox dampers assembling Prusabox - img022 - printfeet genuine

      The parts are identical but are placed differently.

      Position the first 2 foot braces as shown in the picture.

      You can tighten the screws to lock these foot braces in place. (screws on the outside)

      Position the other 2 foot braces as shown in the picture.

      Screw the foot braces loosely to the cross-beams (screws on the outside).

      These two foot braces should not be locked at this time, we need to keep a little flexibility to position the printer correctly later. We will lock them once the printer is installed.

       

       

       

      Step 8.3 Mouting the squash ball foot braces to the Mk2 / Mk3 printer

      img028 - printerfeet squash balls
      Prusabox - img022 - printfeet genuine
      img028 - printerfeet squash balls Prusabox - img022 - printfeet genuine

      Position the 4 foot braces on the lower cross-beams as shown.

      The parts are identical but are placed differently: do not choose the wrong holes.

      Screw the foot braces to the cross-beams (screws on the outside).

       

       

      You have successfully assembled the platform!

      You can now proceed to the next chapter : printer positioning