4. Top and doors assembly

Assembly time : 1h30

Required kit elements :

  • Prusa-box top
  • 1x cross-beam
  • 4x uprights
  • bag of M4 screws and M4 nuts
  • bag of M3 screws and M3 nuts
  • 10x 3mm hinge

Printed parts :

  • 4x corner pieces
  • 1x cable guides (4 parts)
  • 1x logo plate (in 2 parts)
  • 1x filament guides (in 2 parts)
  • 4 foot braces (depending on the kind of feet you have chosen)
  • 3 parts for the side filtration module
  • 1 piece for the cooling of the printer’s mainboard
  • 10 hinges (2 parts for each hinge)
  • 2 top door handles
  • 10 door locks (2 parts for each lock) 

Step 1 Mouting the top cross-beam

Prusabox - img 201 - top assembling parts
Prusabox - img 202 - top assembling together
Prusabox - img 201 - top assembling parts Prusabox - img 202 - top assembling together

On this step we need :

Prusa-box top

Crossbeam

 

Position the top cross-beam as shown and fix the cross-beam to the roof with 5 M4 screws and 5 M4 nuts (screw heads on the outside)

 

 

 

Step 2 Preparation of corner pieces

Prusabox - img 203 - corners
Prusabox - img 204 - coners nuts
Prusabox - img 206 - corners back m3 nuts
Prusabox - img 205 - corners top nuts
Prusabox - img 203 - corners Prusabox - img 204 - coners nuts Prusabox - img 206 - corners back m3 nuts Prusabox - img 205 - corners top nuts

Take the 4 top corners: all parts are different.

Insert M4 nut in each of the indicated slots

Don’t forget to insert M4 nut on top slot (top back corners only)

If you will install the LED option, insert the square nuts on the front corner pieces (2 nuts per corner piece)

 

Step 3 Fitting the corner pieces (1/3)

Please note: each corner piece is different and has its own location.

Front right corner

Front left corner

Back right corner

Back left corner

 

Step 4 Fitting of corner pieces (2/3)

Prusabox - img 211 - corners front left
Prusabox - img 212 - corners front left insertion
Prusabox - img 213 - corners front left final position
Prusabox - img 214 - corners front left screws
Prusabox - img 218 - corners front right
Prusabox - img 211 - corners front left Prusabox - img 212 - corners front left insertion Prusabox - img 213 - corners front left final position Prusabox - img 214 - corners front left screws Prusabox - img 218 - corners front right

Slide the front corner pieces into place.

A little pressure may be required.

Printed part and steel frame must be align.

Fix the front left corner with 4 M4 screws.

Fix the front right corner with 4 M4 screws.

 

Step 5 Fitting of corner pieces (3/3)

Prusabox - img 208 - corners back left
Prusabox - img 209 - corners back left screws
Prusabox - img 210 - corners back right
Prusabox - img 208 - corners back left Prusabox - img 209 - corners back left screws Prusabox - img 210 - corners back right

Slide the back corner pieces into place. 

Fix the back left corner with 4 M4 screws.

Fix the back right corner with 4 M4 screws.

 

Step 6 Placement of the logo plate

Prusabox - img 217 - logo plate parts
Prusabox - img 219 - logo plate screws
Prusabox - img 218 - logo plate position
Prusabox - img 217 - logo plate parts Prusabox - img 219 - logo plate screws Prusabox - img 218 - logo plate position

Logo plate: left part

Logo plate: right part

Fix the plate to the roof of the printer-box with 6 M3x6mm screws. There is no need for nuts: this part of the printer-box will not be subject to any pressure.

Double check that the logo plate it on the right position: middle thicker part have to be closed to holes for top door hinges.

 

Step 7 Installing the filament guide

Prusabox - img 220 - filament plate parts
Prusabox - img 221 - filament plate screws
Prusabox - img 220 - filament plate parts Prusabox - img 221 - filament plate screws

Place the 2 parts of the filament guide in the indicated location.

Fix the filament guide to the top of the printer-box with 4 M3x6mm screws (screw heads on the outside). There is no need for nuts: this part of the printer-box will not be subject to any pressure.

 

Step 8 Installing uprights (1/3)

Prusabox - img 222 - upright parts
Prusabox - img 223 - upright insertion
Prusabox - img 224 - upright position
Prusabox - img 225 - upright final position
Prusabox - img 226 - upright screws
Prusabox - img 227 - upright other side
Prusabox - img 222 - upright parts Prusabox - img 223 - upright insertion Prusabox - img 224 - upright position Prusabox - img 225 - upright final position Prusabox - img 226 - upright screws Prusabox - img 227 - upright other side

Left back uprights

Right back uprights

Turn the top of the printer-box over (outer side against the table).

Slide left rear upright from the top with printed corners inserted on the upright.

Then you can slide down the upright. 

You succed if left and right hooks are in place and there is no gap on the top.
If not, go back to (yellow arrow).

Fix left rear upright twith 4 M4 screws.

Fix right rear upright twith 4 M4 screws.

Depending on how the the corner pieces were printed, you may have to force a little.

Step 9 Installing uprights (2/3)

Place the roof on the back uprights that you assembled on the previous step.

Step 10 Installing uprights (3/3)

Prusabox - img 229 - upright parts
Prusabox - img 230 - upright insertion
Prusabox - img 231 - upright insertion 2
Prusabox - img 232 - upright screws
Prusabox - img 233 - upright front left screws
Prusabox - img 229 - upright parts Prusabox - img 230 - upright insertion Prusabox - img 231 - upright insertion 2 Prusabox - img 232 - upright screws Prusabox - img 233 - upright front left screws

Front right upright

Front left upright

Position right upright in front of  corner piece as shown.

Slide right front upright so that it clips to the top of the printer-box.

Fix right front upright with 3 M4 screws.

Fix left front upright with 3 M4 screws.

Step 11 Fitting the fixed hinges (1/3)

Prusabox - img 234 - hinge parts
Prusabox - img 235 - hinge nuts insertion
Prusabox - img 236 - hinge axis insertion
Prusabox - img 237 - hinge axis 2
Prusabox - img 234 - hinge parts Prusabox - img 235 - hinge nuts insertion Prusabox - img 236 - hinge axis insertion Prusabox - img 237 - hinge axis 2

Start by sorting the fixed hinges:

Hinges type A

Hinges type B

Insert M3 square nuts in all hinges

Insert 3mm pins in all hinges.

Hinges should be inserted as showned.

Step 12 Fitting the back left fixed hinges (2/3)

hinge-postion-left
support goulotte arrière gauche
hinge-postion-left support goulotte arrière gauche

Fix hinges type B for the left door and, on the inside, the vertical cable mounts using 4 M3x12 screws.

Step 13 Fitting the other fixed hinges (3/3)

Prusabox - img 239 - hinge position front
Prusabox - img 240 - hinge position top
Prusabox - img 242 - hinge position back
Prusabox - img 241 - hinge position right
Prusabox - img 239 - hinge position front Prusabox - img 240 - hinge position top Prusabox - img 242 - hinge position back Prusabox - img 241 - hinge position right

 

Fix hinges type A for the front, top, back and right door.

Fix the 2 rear fixed hinges (the different ones) to the left rear upright.

Fix each fixed hinge with 2 M3x6 screws by screwing from the inside.

Do not forget the 2 fixed hinges on the top of the printer-box.

You can already install the webcam rail on the front-right upright part.

Step 14 Preparation of the Plexiglas sheets

Prusabox - img 243 - doors parts
Prusabox - img 244 - doors foil
Prusabox - img 243 - doors parts Prusabox - img 244 - doors foil

Kit includes 5 plexiglass plates :

2pcs biggest size for side doors 

2pcs middle size for front and back doors

1pc small size for top door

Remove the protective films from the Plexiglas doors.

 

Step 15 Preparation of doors printed parts and doors handles

Prusabox - img 245 - hinges printed parts
Prusabox - img 246 - hinges printed parts nuts
Prusabox - img 245 - hinges printed parts Prusabox - img 246 - hinges printed parts nuts

Hinge type B

Hinge type A

Top door handle

Lock

Insert M3 suqarre nut into each slot.

Step 16 Mounting the left door

Prusabox - img 247 - left doors
Prusabox - img 248 - left doors 2
Prusabox - img 249 - doors lock
Prusabox - img 247 - left doors Prusabox - img 248 - left doors 2 Prusabox - img 249 - doors lock

Take a side door.

Place the angled corner as showned.

Fix 2 type A hinge with 4 M3x6 screws. Double check to fix it with screw head against table.

Caution: do not overtighten the screws to avoid splitting the Plexiglas.

Fix lock with 3 M3x12 screws. Double check to fix it with screw head against table.

Tighten the bolts of the locks sufficiently so that there is a slight resistance but not too much so that the lock is not too hard to open.

 

Step 17 All doors

Prusabox - img 250 - left door assembled
Prusabox - img 252 - right door
Prusabox - img 251 - top doors
Prusabox - img 253 - front-back door
Prusabox - img 250 - left door assembled Prusabox - img 252 - right door Prusabox - img 251 - top doors Prusabox - img 253 - front-back door

All asembled doors:

Left door, check hinge and lock side regarding angled corner position.

Top door, check hinge and handle side regarding asymetrical distance.

Right door, check hinge and lock side regarding angled corner position.

  Front and back doors are the same, check hinge and lock side regarding asymetrical distance.

 

You have successfully assembled top and doors

You can now proceed to the next chapter : Final assembly .