3. Backplate assembly

 

Assembly time : 15 min

Required kit elements :

  • Spool Tank back metal sheet
  • M4 screws and M4 nuts

Printed parts :

  • Ventilation parts (4)
  • Back fasteners (5 small, 2 big)

Step 1 Preliminary information

Spool tank - img 044 - presentation fond
Spool tank - img 045 - ecrous aeration
Spool tank - img 044 - presentation fond Spool tank - img 045 - ecrous aeration

This is the spool tank’s backplate.

These are the fixed ventilation parts.

These are the movable ventilation parts.

These are the backplate fasteners type A.

These are the backplate fasteners type B.

Insert four M4 nuts into each fixed ventilation part.

Step 2 Fastening the ventilation

Spool tank - img 046 - reglage aeration
Spool tank - img 004 - vis aeration
Spool tank - img 005 - deuxieme aeration
Spool tank - img 046 - reglage aeration Spool tank - img 004 - vis aeration Spool tank - img 005 - deuxieme aeration

Insert one movable ventilation part inside each fixed ventilation part

Place the ventilation parts in order that the screw’s head are inside the spool tank. The brushed side of the metal part goes outside the box. Fix each one with four M4 screws.

 

Step 3 Fastening the backplate

Spool tank - img 049 - ecrous fixation fond
Spool tank - img 050 - fond
Spool tank - img 008 - ajout fond
Spool tank - img 009 - fixations bas fond
Spool tank - img 053 - vis fixation fond
Spool tank - img 011- autres petites fixations fond
Spool tank - img 012 - toutes fixations fond
Spool tank - img 049 - ecrous fixation fond Spool tank - img 050 - fond Spool tank - img 008 - ajout fond Spool tank - img 009 - fixations bas fond Spool tank - img 053 - vis fixation fond Spool tank - img 011- autres petites fixations fond Spool tank - img 012 - toutes fixations fond

Insert M4 nuts inside each slots (one in type A, two in type B).

Place the box to have the back layed down on the table.

Put the backplate inside.

Place two of the fasteners type A inside, at the bottom of the backplate. Screw with two M4 screws.

Heads are in the outside. You may place the the box on the table edge to give you room to screw.

Do the same for the three other fasteners type A.

The two fasteners type B are going on the top left and top right. They will also be used for wall mounting.

 

You have successfully assembled the backplate!