4A. Spools on roller configuration assembly

 

Assembly time : 15 min

Required kit elements :

  • M8 threaded rods (2)
  • Bearings (24)
  • M4 screws and nuts
  • M3 screws and nuts
  • 85 cm of PTFE tube ID 2mm OD 4mm    or    ID 3.2mm OD 4.8mm

Printed parts :

  • Printed tubes (12)
  • Tubes fasteners (5)
  • Filament guide (7)
  • Movable filament guide (2 parts)

Step 1 Preliminary information

These are rollers.

These are rollers fasteners.

These and are PTFE tube mounting parts.

These are threaded rod for rollers axis.

These are PTFE tubes (will be cutted in this chapter)

These are bearings for rollers.

Step 2 Installing rollers fasteners

Spool tank - img 402 - ecrous dans support
Spool tank - img 403 - positionnement supports
Spool tank - img 404 - autres supports
Spool tank - img 405 - support central
Spool tank - img 402 - ecrous dans support Spool tank - img 403 - positionnement supports Spool tank - img 404 - autres supports Spool tank - img 405 - support central

Insert one M4 nut into each roller fastener.

Place two of them along one spool tank’s side and screw them with two M4 screws from the bottom.

Proceed the same way for the two opposite fasteners.

Place middle roller fastener and screw with two M4 screws. Heads are under the box.

 

Step 3 Rollers fastening

Spool tank - img 406 - roulements
Spool tank - img 407 - assemblage rouleaux
Spool tank - img 408 - fixation rouleaux
Spool tank - img 406 - roulements Spool tank - img 407 - assemblage rouleaux Spool tank - img 408 - fixation rouleaux

Insert one bearing on each side of each rollers. Do the same for each rollers.

bearing side have to flush with rollers side.

Assemble the rollers on the threaded rod : each rollers separator have to be placed symetricaly.

Lock into fasteners.

Keep free space for middle roller fastener.

Check that all rollers can move freely. If not, check that all bearing have to be fully inserted in the rollers.

 

 

Step 4 Filament guides

Spool tank - img 409 - ecrous dans buses
Spool tank - img 410 - PTFE
Spool tank - img 411 - fixation buses
Spool tank - img 412 - fixer les autres buses
Spool tank - img 409 - ecrous dans buses Spool tank - img 410 - PTFE Spool tank - img 411 - fixation buses Spool tank - img 412 - fixer les autres buses

Insert 3 M3 nuts into each of the seven filament guide.

Insert a piece of PTFE tube (we recommand 5 cm long tube) in each filament guide.

Tighten slightly with M3*12 screws

Secure into one slot in the front with M3 screws.

You can do the same for all the filament guides.

 

 

Step 5 Movable filament guide

Spool tank - img 413 - ecrou dans raccord ptfe
Spool tank - img 414 - assemblage raccord ptfe
Spool tank - img 415 - raccord PTFE assemblé
Spool tank - img 416 - ptfe dans raccord
Spool tank - img 417 - clips ptfe
Spool tank - img 413 - ecrou dans raccord ptfe Spool tank - img 414 - assemblage raccord ptfe Spool tank - img 415 - raccord PTFE assemblé Spool tank - img 416 - ptfe dans raccord Spool tank - img 417 - clips ptfe

This guide is used with PTFE tube.

Insert one M3 nut into the slot.

Assemble the two parts together. You may have to force a little.

Insert PTFE tube until the end. We recommend a length of 50 cm.

Screw with a M3*6 screw.

This assembly must be used in front of the spool wanted for printing.

You have successfully assembled the rollers system!

You can now proceed to the next chapter :