4B. Autorewind configuration assembly

 

Assembly time : 1h30

Required elements :

  • M4 screws and nuts
  • M3 screws and nuts
  • M10 nuts
  • Bearings Øint 8mm, Øext 22mm, 7mm thick (for example 608-2RS)
  • PTFE tube (for example 2mm x 4mm)

Printed parts :

  • Stands (file A)
  • Axis (file B)
  • Step clamps (file C)
  • Springs, spacer, filament guides (file D)
  • Arms (file E)

All files can be dowload here : Go to dowload section

Step 1 Preliminary information

You need two bearing for each spool. We use the bearings given by Prusa with the spool holder system.

You need 4 M10 nuts for each spool.

Step 2 Parts presentation

This is the left stand.

These are middle stands.

This is the right stand.

These are top springs.

These are bottom springs

These are the arms.

 

Step 3 Nuts insertion

Spool tank - img 4003 - insertion ecrous m3 m4
Spool tank - img 4004 - insertion ecrous m10
Spool tank - img 4005 - ecrous m10 insérés
Spool tank - img 4003 - insertion ecrous m3 m4 Spool tank - img 4004 - insertion ecrous m10 Spool tank - img 4005 - ecrous m10 insérés

Insert 2 pieces of M4 nuts at the bottom of each stands.

Insert 3 pieces of M3 nuts into stands in the middle and stand on the right.

Insert 4 pieces of M10 nuts into each arms.

Step 4 Springs and arms

Spool tank - img 4006 - fixation ressort haut
Spool tank - img 4007 - insertion ressort bas
Spool tank - img 4008 - fixation bras
Spool tank - img 4009 - bras fixé
Spool tank - img 4010 - supports assemblés
Spool tank - img 4006 - fixation ressort haut Spool tank - img 4007 - insertion ressort bas Spool tank - img 4008 - fixation bras Spool tank - img 4009 - bras fixé Spool tank - img 4010 - supports assemblés

On this step, we will not use the left stand.

Place one top spring on top of one stand. Secure with a M3*12 screw.

Place one bottom string at the bottom of one stand. Secure with a M3*12 screw.

Screw one arm on the stand with M3*12 screw. Don’t tighten too much, the rotation must be without effort.

Proceed the same way for each middle stand and the right stand.

Step 5 Stands fixation

Spool tank - img 4011 - fixation premier support
Spool tank - img 4012 - fixation second support
Spool tank - img 4013 - fixation second support
Spool tank - img 4014 - fixation troisième support
Spool tank - img 4015 - fixation dernier support
Spool tank - img 4011 - fixation premier support Spool tank - img 4012 - fixation second support Spool tank - img 4013 - fixation second support Spool tank - img 4014 - fixation troisième support Spool tank - img 4015 - fixation dernier support

Begin by the left stand : set it along the side, over fixation holes.

Screw from below with M4 screws.

Place one of the middle stand using the spacer.

Screw from below with M4 screws.

Repeat the operations until all the stands are sets. The right stand must be placed the same way.

Step 6 Ball joint filament guide

Spool tank - img 4016 - presentation pièces guide fil
Spool tank - img 4017 - tube ptfe dans rotule
Spool tank - img 4018 - rotule dans logment
Spool tank - img 4019 - fixation rotule (2)
Spool tank - img 4020 - fixation caches
Spool tank - img 4016 - presentation pièces guide fil Spool tank - img 4017 - tube ptfe dans rotule Spool tank - img 4018 - rotule dans logment Spool tank - img 4019 - fixation rotule (2) Spool tank - img 4020 - fixation caches

This is the ball joint housing.

This is the ball joint filament guide. Insert one M3 nut.

This is the ball joint bolt. Insert 2 pieces of M3 nuts.

You need PTFE tube. We recommand 4mm x 2 mm tube, with a length of 20 cm for each ball joint.

Insert PTFE tube into a ball joint, and screw with a M3*6 screw.

Insert this assembly into a ball joint housing. The rounded side goes behind, and allows a wider movement.

Place them in front of a spool tank slot at the bottom, and secure with a ball joint bolt and M3*12 screws.

Proceed the same way for the others filament guide.

Then place a cover in front of each of the remaining slots, and screw them with M3*6 screws.

Step 7 Axis

Spool tank - img 4021 - presentation pièces axes
Spool tank - img 4022 - roulement dans axes
Spool tank - img 4023 - axes de roulement
Spool tank - img 4024 - ecrou de bobine
Spool tank - img 4025 - assemblage terminé
Spool tank - img 4021 - presentation pièces axes Spool tank - img 4022 - roulement dans axes Spool tank - img 4023 - axes de roulement Spool tank - img 4024 - ecrou de bobine Spool tank - img 4025 - assemblage terminé

These are the threaded axis.

These are needed bearings Øint 8mm, Øext 22mm, 7mm thick (for example 608-2RS)

These are bearing’s axis.

Insert one bearing into each side of each threaded axis.

Insert one bearing’s axis into each bearing.

Screw one step clamp on each axis, place a spool, and secure with a second step clamp.

Make sure that the spool is well centered on the step clamps. Otherwise the gravity center will not be correctly set.

You have successfully assembled the autorewind system!

You can now proceed to the next chapter :