5. Front door assembly

 

Assembly time : 15 min

Required kit elements :

  • Plexiglas door
  • M3 screws and nuts
  • Two pins
  • Sealing kit (if chosen)

Printed parts :

  • Fixed hinges (2)
  • Movable hinges (2)
  • Handles (4)
  • Locks (4)
  • Spacers for sealing kit (2)

Step 1 Preliminary information

These are handles.

These are locks.

These are fixed hinges.

These are movable hinges.

These are spacers used if sealing kit was chosen.

This is foam included in sealing kit (optional).

Step 2 Foam sealing

Spool tank - img 502 - debut collage mousse
Spool tank - img 503 - collage mousse
Spool tank - img 504 - cutter mousse
Spool tank - img 505 - mousse finie
Spool tank - img 502 - debut collage mousse Spool tank - img 503 - collage mousse Spool tank - img 504 - cutter mousse Spool tank - img 505 - mousse finie

If you didn’t buy the sealing kit, you can proceed to Step 3.

Beginning on one edge, stick the end along the front slot.

Remove little by little the non-adhesive paper.

Gently cut the foam at the other edge of the slot, without scratching the box.

You can proceed the same way for the three other sides.

 

Step 3 Door assembly

Spool tank - img 506 - ecrous dans charnières mobiles et poignées
Spool tank - img 507 - differents loquets
Spool tank - img 508 - poignées
Spool tank - img 509 - toutes les poignées
Spool tank - img 510 - charnières mobiles
Spool tank - img 511 - vue arrière porte
Spool tank - img 506 - ecrous dans charnières mobiles et poignées Spool tank - img 507 - differents loquets Spool tank - img 508 - poignées Spool tank - img 509 - toutes les poignées Spool tank - img 510 - charnières mobiles Spool tank - img 511 - vue arrière porte

Insert M3 nuts into each slots of handles and movable hinge.

There are two types of locks. You can distinguish them with the height of the step.

Parts with little step are used without sealing kit.

Parts with bigger step are used with sealing kit.

Insert one handle into one big plexiglas hole. Add a lock on the other side of the door and screw with M3 screw. Don’t tighten it too much or you won’t be able to turn it. Do the same for the four locks.

Screw the movable hinges with M3 screws. All screws head of the door must be on the same side.

Step 4 Fixed hinges assembly

Spool tank - img 512 - ecrous dasn charnières fixes
Spool tank - img 513 - goupille dans charnière
Spool tank - img 514 - deuxième charnière
Spool tank - img 512 - ecrous dasn charnières fixes Spool tank - img 513 - goupille dans charnière Spool tank - img 514 - deuxième charnière

Insert M3 nuts into each slots of the fixed hinges.

Insert a pin into one hinge.

Repeat for the second hinge.

Step 5 Final door assembly

Spool tank - img 515 - entretoise sealing kit
Spool tank - img 516 - fixation charnières
Spool tank - img 517 - fixation charnières
Spool tank - img 515 - entretoise sealing kit Spool tank - img 516 - fixation charnières Spool tank - img 517 - fixation charnières

This spacer has to be placed this way if you have the sealing kit.

Assemble the door with Spool Tank, using M3*12 screw. Screw’s heads are going inside the box.

You have successfully assembled the spool tank!