Inside spool holder

Nothing outside! Keep the filament spool inside!

Assembly time : 15 min

Components:

  • 40cm PTFE tube, two versions possible
    • inside diameter: 2mm ; outside diameter: 4mm     available on our shop here
    • inside diameter: 3.2mm ; outside diameter: 4.8mm (for less friction)    available on our shop here
  • M3 screws and nuts

Printed parts:

  • Mods > Inside spool holder > spool_Holder_inside_guide_4mm
    OR
  • Mods > Inside spool holder > spool_Holder_inside_guide_4.8mm

Step 1 Preliminary information

These are all the parts you need.

Step 2 Roller assembly

008_inside_spool_holder (2)
008_inside_spool_holder (3)
008_inside_spool_holder (4)
008_inside_spool_holder (5)
008_inside_spool_holder (2) 008_inside_spool_holder (3) 008_inside_spool_holder (4) 008_inside_spool_holder (5)

Insert one bearing into each end of the empty roller.

Insert M3 square nuts into each slot of the bearing holder.

Assemble the two, and screw with M3 screws.

Add the brake, and tighten slightly. You can adjust the brake if it doesn’t roll enough or too much during printing.

Step 3 Assemble the holder to your enclosure

008_inside_spool_holder (6)
008_inside_spool_holder (7)
008_inside_spool_holder (6) 008_inside_spool_holder (7)

Install the spool holder inside tour enclosure, on the left side.

Screw to the metal part with M4 screws

Step 4 Prepare the filament guide

008_inside_spool_holder (8)
008_inside_spool_holder (9)
008_inside_spool_holder (10)
008_inside_spool_holder (8) 008_inside_spool_holder (9) 008_inside_spool_holder (10)

  Insert M3 square nuts in every slot

Install PTFE tube

Screw with M3 screw to lock the PTFE tube in place

Step 5 Install the filament guide

008_inside_spool_holder (11)
008_inside_spool_holder (12)
008_inside_spool_holder (11) 008_inside_spool_holder (12)

  Use screws of the logo plate to secure the filament guide

Congratulations!
The inside spool holder is ready to use!

Back to summary  >>