Quick top remove

Open easily your box to do the maintenance of your printer

Assembly time: 30min

Required kit elements:

  • 32 pcs M4 screws
  • 32 pcs M4 nuts

Printed parts:

  • 8 bottom corner pieces
  • Bending guide

Step 1 Preliminary information

You can follow these two videos :

The four top corners are identical than the regular ones.

The four bottom corners are each into two pieces. One is attached to the upright, and the second one to the platform.

Step 2 Mounting the bottom corners

016_quick_top_remove (2)
016_quick_top_remove (3)
016_quick_top_remove (4)
016_quick_top_remove (2) 016_quick_top_remove (3) 016_quick_top_remove (4)

Insert 6 M4 nuts into each bottom corner.

Slide down corner pieces into the base.

Tighten with M4 screws.

Step 3 Bending metal uprights

016_quick_top_remove (5)
016_Quick_top_remove(6)
016_quick_top_remove (5) 016_Quick_top_remove(6)

We are going to slightly bend this side of uprights. They all have this similar shape on one side.

Use the bending guide to make the shape. The metal frame must fit in bending guide’s notch.

This bending will create a spring effect, that will allow you to remove easily the top part of your enclosure.

Step 4 Assembling the upright’s corners

016_quick_top_remove (8)
016_quick_top_remove (9)
016_quick_top_remove (8) 016_quick_top_remove (9)

Slide the other half corner in the bent upright like the picture.

Screw slightly, just to avoid loosing nuts.

    Step 5 Final assembly

    016_quick_top_remove (10)
    016_quick_top_remove (11)
    016_quick_top_remove (10) 016_quick_top_remove (11)

    When you want to close your enclosure, follow these steps:

    Slide down the upper part into the bottom part. 

    Tighten the screws.

     

    How to open your enclosure ?

    You just have to follow step 5 in reverse order !

    Unscrew partially 16 screws that are on the bottom of metal uprights, and lift the enclusre’s top.