Temperature control

With heat bed and extruder temperature inside enclosure can rise up to 70°C. This can get issue during printing (missing motor step…). To prevent that, air flow have to be control.

As an indication of usual 3d printer ambient temperature, Prusa farm with several hundred of printer is monitoring at 40-50°C.

Air flow schematics:

Air enters the enclosure through the air entry on the bottom left of the enclosure.

The fan is extracting hot air (with VOC compounds) out of the enclosure through the HEPA and carbon filter.

An optional air entry can be installed in order to cool the mainboard.

Different models:

There are different ways to set up temperature control on your prusabox.

All models are compatible with :
Mk3s/Mk3s+/Mk2s panel control for Prusa3D

W1219 enclosure temperature control
LED switch

Model A Flat panel: This is the easiest way, with the less printed parts.

Model B Angled panel: This model is a simplified modular panel.

Model C Side panel: If you chose to have a modular panel with a screen for Raspberry, you will not have room for temperature control in front of the box. So you may install the side panel.

How to use W1219:

W1219 manual is available on protosupplies.com

In red: “Detection temperature” will display the temperature currently measured by the sensor.

In green: “Setting temperature” will display the targeted temperature.

To modify “Setting temperature” press once on the left button. When it is flickering, you can change by pressing + or – button.

With recommended set-up, it will work as shown below:

Let’s say you set up 40°C:

When “detection temperature” goes over “setting temperature” + 2°C, so 42°C, the fan will turn on (indicator light will be ON).

When “detection temperature” goes below “setting temperature”, so 38°C, the fan will turn off (indicator light will be OFF).

 

For the other set-up, we recommend:

First, long press the “set” button to enter the settings menu.

  • P0 = “C” for cooling (Heat / Cool)
  • P1 = 2°C (difference in degrees between the Trigger temp and when the relay changes state)
  • P2 = 0°C (temperature correction)
  • P3 = 0 (delay start time)
  • P4 = 60°C (High temperature alarm)

Long press the “set” button to go out of the settings menu.

Model A: Flat front panel

Assembly time : 15 min

Components:

  • Prusa genuine screen
  • M3 screws and nuts
  • W-1219
  • Soldering iron or wire connectors
  • You can find everything you need for electrical set up here Or go to our shop to buy the electrical wiring harness fully equipped here

Printed parts:

  • Prusabox > Control panel > Control_panel
  • Mods > 007_Temperature_control > Flat_panel_right
  • Mods > 007_Temperature_control > temperature_control_W1219_sensor_holder
  • 07_PSU > PB_PSU_12v_plug_TME_mount_v1

Step 1 Mounting the left side

Follow steps 13-14-15 of Chapter 1 of Prusabox assembly guide. You can find it here.

Step 2 Mounting the electrical wiring

Insert switch (if needed) and W-1219 in your printed part.

 

Step 3 W-1219 cover

Zip-tie the wire together and screw the W-1219 cover, using M3*12 screws. be car

 

Step 4 Assemble the right side

Insert this assembly in the left side. Screw with M3*6 screws.

 

Step 5 Attaching the temperature probe

temperature_control_panel (17)
temperature_control_panel (18)
temperature_control_panel (17) temperature_control_panel (18)

The temperature probe holder will be attached behind the front bottom right hinge.

Unscrew a little bit screws of that hinge. Insert the probe holder, and tighten screws.

You may use a zip tie to hold the wire in place.

 

Step 6 Attaching the power supply connector

Install the power supply connector with a M3*12 screw

This is the connector for led and fan power supply

Model B: Angled front panel

Assembly time : 15 min

  • Prusa genuine screen
  • M3 screws and nuts
  • W-1219
  • You can find everything you need for electrical set up here

    Or go to our shop to buy the electrical wiring harness fully equipped here

Printed parts :

  • Mods > 007_Temperature_control > angled_panel
  • Mods > 007_Temperature_control > temperature_control_W1219_sensor_holder
  • 07_PSU > PB_PSU_12v_plug_TME_mount_v1

Step 1 Preliminary information

We are going to assembly these parts. They are seen from behind.

Insert M3 square nuts in every slots.

Step 2 Mounting the angled panel

temperature_control_panel (2)
temperature_control_panel (3)
temperature_control_panel (2) temperature_control_panel (3)

Place and secure with M3 screws W-1219 component and Prusa screen.

Unplug switch wires, insert switch from the front, and plug back the wires.

Step 3 Attaching the temperature probe

mod 18 – temperature probe holder Copy Copy

temperature_control_panel (17)
temperature_control_panel (18)
temperature_control_panel (17) temperature_control_panel (18)

The temperature probe holder will be attached behind the front bottom right hinge.

Unscrew a little bit screws of that hinge. Insert the probe holder, and tighten screws.

You may use a zip tie to hold the wire in place.

 

Step 4 Attaching the power supply connector

Install the power supply connector with a M3*12 screw

This is the connector for led and fan power supply

Model C : Side panel

Assembly time : 15 min

  • M3 screws and nuts
  • W-1219
  • You can find everything you need for electrical set up here  Or go to our shop to buy the electrical wiring harness fully equipped here

Printed parts :

  • Mods > 007_Temperature_control > side_panel
  • Mods > 007_Temperature_control > temperature_control_W1219_sensor_holder
  • 07_PSU > PB_PSU_12v_plug_TME_mount_v1

If you chose to have a modular panel with a screen, you will not have enough room to place the temperature control panel in front of your box. You may then print and install this side panel.

Step 1 Preliminary information

You will need these two printed parts. The left one goes on the outside, the right one in the inside.

Step 2 Preparing the assembly

temperature_control_panel (11)
temperature_control_panel (12)
temperature_control_panel (13)
temperature_control_panel (11) temperature_control_panel (12) temperature_control_panel (13)

Insert m3 nuts in each slot.

Remove with a box cutter the printed piece where switch will be placed. If you prefer, you may place the switch on the modular control panel, on the front side.

Unplug switch wires

Insert switch from the front

Step 3 Final assembly

temperature_control_panel (14)
temperature_control_panel (15)
temperature_control_panel (14) temperature_control_panel (15)

Plug back switch’wires, but be sure to route cables inside the hole in the inside printed part.

Screw W-1219 component on the inside printed part.

Place both parts where they belongs, sliding them in the metal frame hole.

  Finish the assembly by screwing both parts together, with metal frame part between them. Use M3*12 screws.

Step 4 Attaching the temperature probe

mod 18 – temperature probe holder Copy

temperature_control_panel (17)
temperature_control_panel (18)
temperature_control_panel (17) temperature_control_panel (18)

The temperature probe holder will be attached behind the front bottom right hinge.

Unscrew a little bit screws of that hinge. Insert the probe holder, and tighten screws.

You may use a zip tie to hold the wire in place.

 

Step 5 Attaching the power supply connector

Install the power supply connector with a M3*12 screw

This is the connector for led and fan power supply